Captcha by BestWebSoft

Captcha by BestWebSoft

1 super security anti-spam captcha plugin for Wordpress forms.

5
WPMeta Score

Did you know?

Plugin Popularity 5.0
Author Activity 2.5
  • 👷🏻 This plugin is actively maintained and contributors are really committed to it!
  • 📥 Wow! 2,000 people download this plugin eveyday!
  • 📢 Reliable plugin.. 109 total updates and 10 in last 12 months. That's great track record.
  • 🎖 Shout, shout.. This plugin ranks in the Top 50 plugins.
  • ❤️ Mindblowing! More than 755,510 people use plugins from this team.
  • 🏂 70% of 300,000+ users are on the latest version.
  • 👨‍👨‍👧‍👧 One man show!! Only a single contributor for this plugin.
  • 🎂 This plugin celebrated it's 7th anniversary 8 months ago.

Peer Comparison

# Plugin WPMeta Score Users Rating
1Captcha by BestWebSoft5300,000+4.6
2SI CAPTCHA Anti-Spam4.8300,000+4.2
3Contact Form by BestWebSoft4.7100,000+4
4Google Captcha (reCAPTCHA) by BestWebSoft4.7100,000+4.1
5Math Captcha2.830,000+4.2
6No CAPTCHA reCAPTCHA for WooCommerce1.57,000+3.6
7Captcha by BestWebSoft1.42,000+5

Description

Captcha plugin is the best security solution that protects your WordPress website forms from spam entries by means of math logic. It can be used for login, registration, password recovery, comments and popular contact forms.

Users are required to complete the math equation before the form can be submitted. You can configure captcha complexity using three basic maths actions such as add, subtract and multiply.

Stop spam now!

Free Features

  • Add captcha to:
    • Login form
    • Registration form
    • Reset password form
    • Comments form
    • Contact Form
    • Custom form
  • Choose Captcha type:
    • Character Recognition
    • Simple math actions such as addition, subtraction, and multiplication
  • Enhance captcha protection with:
    • Letters
    • Numbers
    • Images
  • Hide captcha for:
    • Registered users in comments form
    • Whitelisted IP addresses
  • Set captcha submission time limit
  • Refresh captcha option
  • Image packages with hand-drawn digits
  • Edit captcha title and notifications
  • Merge IP addresses from Limit Attempts plugin with Captcha whitelist
  • Add custom code via plugin settings page
  • Compatible with latest WordPress version
  • Incredibly simple settings for fast setup without modifying code
  • Detailed step-by-step documentations and videos
  • Multi-lingual and RTL ready

If you have a feature suggestion or idea you’d like to see in the plugin, we’d love to hear about it! Suggest a Feature

Documentation & Videos

Help & Support

Visit our Help Center if you have any questions, our friendly Support Team is happy to help – https://support.bestwebsoft.com/

Translation

  • Arabic (ar_AR) (thanks to Albayan Design Hani Aladoli)
  • Bangla (bn_BD) (thanks to SM Mehdi Akram, www.shamokaldarpon.com)
  • Belarusian (bel) (thanks to Natasha Diatko)
  • Brazilian Portuguese (pt_BR) (thanks to Breno Jacinto, www.iconis.org.br)
  • Bulgarian (bg_BG) (thanks to Nick)
  • Catalan (ca) (thanks to Psiete)
  • Chinese (zh_CN) (thanks to [TIM(mailto:[email protected])], [Jack Chen](email: mailto:[email protected]), www.jackchen.im)
  • Taiwan (zh_TW) (thanks to Kaiconan)
  • Croatian (hr) (thanks to Daniel)
  • Czech (cs_CZ) (thanks to Michal Kučera www.n0lim.it)
  • Danish (da_DK) (thanks to Byrial Ole Jensed)
  • Dutch (nl_NL) (thanks to Bart Duineveld)
  • Estonian (et) (thanks to Ahto Tanner)
  • Greek (el) (thanks to Aris, www.paraxeno.net)
  • Farsi/Persian (fa_IR) (thanks to Mostafa Asadi, www.ma73.ir, Morteza Gholami)
  • Finnish (fi) (thanks to Mikko Sederholm)
  • French (fr_FR) (thanks to Martel Benjamin, Capronnier luc)
  • German (de_DE) (thanks to Thomas Hartung, Lothar Schiborr)
  • Hebrew (he_IL) (thanks to Sagive SEO)
  • Hindi (hi_IN) (thanks to Outshine Solutions, www.outshinesolutions.com)
  • Hungarian (hu_HU) (thanks to Peter Aprily)
  • Japanese (ja) (thanks to Foken)
  • Indonesian (id_ID) (thanks to Nasrulhaq Muiz, www.al-badar.net)
  • Italian (it_IT) (thanks to Marco)
  • Latvian (lv) (thanks to Juris O)
  • Lithuanian (lt_LT) (thanks to Arnas)
  • Norwegian (nb_NO) (thanks to Tore Hjartland)
  • Polish (pl_PL) (thanks to Krzysztof Opuchlik)
  • Portuguese (pt_PT) (thanks to João Paulo Antunes)
  • Romanian (ro_RO) (thanks to Ciprian)
  • Russian (ru_RU)
  • Serbian (sr_RS) (thanks to Radovan Georgijevic)
  • Slovak (sk_SK) (thanks to Branco Radenovich)
  • Slovenian (sl_SI) (thanks to Uroš Klopčič, www.klopcic.net)
  • Spain (es_ES)
  • Swedish (sv_SE) (thanks to Christer Rönningborg, Blittan)
  • Tagalog (tl) (thanks to Roozbeh Jalali, www.languageconnect.net)
  • Turkish (tr_TR) (thanks to Can Atasever, www.canatasever.com)
  • Ukrainian (uk)
  • Vietnamese (vi_VN) (thanks to NDT Solutions)

Some of these translations are not complete. We are constantly adding new features which should be translated. If you would like to create your own language pack or update the existing one, you can send the text of PO and MO files to BestWebSoft and we’ll add it to the plugin. You can download the latest version of the program for work with PO and MO files Poedit.

Recommended Plugins

  • Limit Attempts – Limit rate of login attempts to WordPress website and block IP addresses temporarily. Protect against brute force attacks. Restrict login by IP access using white- and blacklists. Advanced control of user activity.
  • Updater – Automatically check and update WordPress core with all installed plugins to the latest versions. Manual mode, email notifications and backups of all your files and database before updating.
  • Contact Form – Add contact form to your WordPress website