Premium Featured Posts Slider

Premium Featured Posts Slider

5
WPMeta Score

Did you know?

Plugin Popularity 2.5
Author Activity 5.0
  • 🎖 Not a chartbuster, but still good. This plugin ranks amongst the Top 1000 plugins.
  • 🎂 This plugin celebrated it's 8th anniversary 7 months ago.

Peer Comparison

# Plugin WPMeta Score Users Rating
15sec Google Maps51,7014.38
2Premium Featured Posts Slider59904.19
3ARPrice - Pricing Table Plugin for WordPress4.81,4264.48
4Woocommerce SEO3.87263.97
5Keyword Finder for Wordpress3.75273.60
6Visual Composer Undo/Redo3.66594.63
7Visual Sidebar Editor3.53634.65

Description

Contact us. We'll get back to you ASAP!Subscribe to our items RSS feedFollow us and be the first to get new exciting items!

  • Show off your content the real way – in a slider!
  • Feature any post, page or custom post type
  • Includes 6 predefined layouts
  • Customize layouts with 18 variables
  • Global and per-post options
  • Intuitive admin GUI with inline help
  • Thumbnails, arrows and pagination slide controls
  • Uses your theme’s CSS styles
  • Extensive user friendly documentation
  • No template editing needed if you use [fps]

View demo and documentation online.

Changelog

v1.46 - September 14th 2014
* changed permissions so that editors can mark posts as featured
* minor bug fixes

v1.3 - March 4th 2013
* added {content-short} variable and an option to truncate content to a custom length

v1.2 - June 18th 2012
* WP 3.4 fixes
* slider now continues to auto-play on mouse-out

v1.15 - February 28th 2012
* minor improvements and bug fixes

v1.1 - October 26th 2011
* added thumbnail based navigation
* added full custom taxonomies support
* updated docs
* minor improvements and bug fixes

v1.05 - July 7th 2011
* WP v3.2 compatibility fix
* minor bug fixes

v1.0 - February 25th 2011
* initial release