Custom Post Type UI

Custom Post Type UI

Admin UI for creating custom post types and custom taxonomies for WordPress

5
WPMeta Score

Did you know?

Plugin Popularity 4.3
Author Activity 2.5
  • πŸ‘·πŸ» This plugin is actively maintained and contributors are really committed to it!
  • πŸ“₯ Wow! 1,207 people download this plugin eveyday!
  • πŸŽ– Shout, shout.. This plugin ranks in the Top 50 plugins.
  • ❀️ Mindblowing! More than 1,054,820 people use plugins from this team.
  • πŸ‚ 21% of 600,000+ users are on the latest version.
  • πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘§ Good sign.. There is a team behind this plugin.
  • πŸ“’ Aweful or Awesome?? 48 total updates and 48 in just last 12 months. That's a lot!
  • πŸŽ‚ This plugin celebrated it's 8th anniversary 10 months ago.

Peer Comparison

# Plugin WPMeta Score Users Rating
1Custom Post Type UI5600,000+4.7
2BuddyPress Registration Options1.74,000+4.4
3NextGEN Public Uploader1.66,000+3.2
4Automatic Featured Images from Videos1.48,000+4.6
5Chat Room1.31,000+4.2
6Taxonomy Switcher1.21,000+4.9
7Post Google Map1.1300+4.3

Description

Custom Post Type UI provides an easy to use interface for registering and managing custom post types and taxonomies for your website.

While CPTUI helps solve the problem of creating custom post types, displaying the data gleaned from them can be a whole new challenge. That’s why we created Custom Post Type UI Extended. View our Layouts page to see some examples that are available with Custom Post Type UI Extended.

Official development of Custom Post Type UI is on GitHub, with official stable releases published on WordPress.org. The GitHub repo can be found at https://github.com/WebDevStudios/custom-post-type-ui. Please use the Support tab for potential bugs, issues, or enhancement ideas.

Pluginize was launched in 2016 by WebDevStudios to promote, support, and house all of their WordPress products. Pluginize is not only creating new products for WordPress all the time, like CPTUI Extended, but also provides ongoing support and development for WordPress community favorites like CMB2 and more.