UpdraftPlus WordPress Backup Plugin

UpdraftPlus WordPress Backup Plugin

Backup and restoration made easy. Complete backups; manual or scheduled (backup to Dropbox, S3, Google Drive, Rackspace, FTP, SFTP, email + others).

5
WPMeta Score

Did you know?

Plugin Popularity 5.0
Author Activity 3.0
  • 👷🏻 This plugin is actively maintained and contributors are really committed to it!
  • 📥 Wow! 8,313 people download this plugin eveyday!
  • 🎖 You've hit a jackpot! This is one of the Top 10 plugins!!
  • ❤️ Mindblowing! More than 3,177,800 people use plugins from this team.
  • 🏂 64% of 1,000,000+ users are on the latest version.
  • 👨‍👨‍👧‍👧 Good sign.. There is a team behind this plugin.
  • 📢 Aweful or Awesome?? 247 total updates and 247 in just last 12 months. That's a lot!
  • 🎂 This plugin celebrated it's 6th anniversary 7 months ago.

Peer Comparison

# Plugin WPMeta Score Users Rating
1UpdraftPlus WordPress Backup Plugin51,000,000+4.8
2BackUpWordPress5200,000+4.7
3SSH SFTP Updater Support3.540,000+4.8
4WordPress Backup & Security Plugin – BlogVault3.430,000+4.3
5WP Time Capsule3.210,000+4.2
6UpdraftCentral Dashboard1.63,000+4.9
7Backup Guard1.3400+3.6

Description

UpdraftPlus simplifies backups and restoration. It is the world’s highest ranking and most popular scheduled backup plugin, with over a million currently-active installs. Backup your files and database backups into the cloud and restore with a single click!

Backup into the cloud directly to Dropbox, Google Drive, Amazon S3 (or compatible), UpdraftVault, Rackspace Cloud, FTP, DreamObjects, Openstack Swift, and email. The paid version also backs up to Microsoft OneDrive, Microsoft Azure, Google Cloud Storage, Backblaze B2, SFTP, SCP, and WebDAV.

Don’t risk your backups on anything less

Your WordPress backups are worth the entire investment you’ve made in your website. The day may come when you get hacked, when something goes wrong with an update, your server crashes or your hosting company goes bust – without good backups, you lose everything. Would you entrust all your hard work to a backup plugin with only a few thousand downloads, mixed reviews or no professional support?

Believe us: writing a reliable backup plugin that works consistently across the huge range of WordPress deployments is hard.

UpdraftPlus works. We’ll keep your backups safe.

Why you should backup your website.

WordPress like any CMS can be vulnerable to things such as server crashes, hacking, security flaws, bad plugin or theme updates and insecure web hosts. If anything happened to your website, it would cost you dearly in time, money and reputation.

Whilst other security measures are essential, backups are the ultimate insurance: they mean that, if the worst were to happen, your website (plus all related files and databases) stay safe, and can be restored in no time.

You could always create your own manual backups- but using backup plugin is infinitely quicker, simpler and safer. Life’s busy enough! With UpdraftPlus, you can simply “set and forget”, scheduling in automatic backups to save you time, work and hassle.

How UpdraftPlus compares with other backup plugins:

UpdraftPlus is the most highly-rated and popular plugin out there – and for good reason. Not only is it comprehensive in terms of its features, but it’s aso easy and intuitive to use. And because it has such a vast user base, it’s tried and tested in a whole range of different situations and scenarios.

Unlike many other plugins, UpdraftPlus:

  • Restores, as well as backing up
  • Backs up to more cloud options than any others
  • Allows you to set up automatic backup schedules, for the ultimate in convenience
  • Is faster, using up fewer server resources
  • Has been tested on over 1 million sites

On our website, we’ve got a whole page dedicated to how our Premium version compares with the competition here

UpdraftPlus Premium

The free version of UpdraftPlus works just fine, but if you need more features and options you can purchase our Premium version. Here are some of the many features of UpdraftPlus Premium:

  • Easily duplicates or migrates websites (with Migrator)
  • Multisite/multi-network compatible
  • Backs up non WP files and databases to multiple remote destinations
  • Free dedicated expert support

Find out more on our comparison page. UpdraftPlus Premium is available for purchase here

Managing multiple website backups

We’ve also developed a brilliant new plugin that allows you to backup, update and manage all of your websites remotely from one central location. It’s called UpdraftCentral, and it comes in 2 different forms:

  • UpdraftCentral (free, self-hosted)
  • UpdraftCentral Premium (fully-hosted and “ready-to-go”, cloud version also available)

Instantly create a temporary clone of your site (UpdraftClone)

A temporary clone is an instant copy of this website, running on our servers. You don’t need to test or develop on your live site; instead, you can UpdraftClone it, and throw away your clone when done. Learn more about UpdraftClone here.

  • Easy: Press the buttons… UpdraftClone does the work.
  • Reliable: Runs on capacity from a leading cloud computing provider.
  • Secure: One VPS (Virtual Private Server) per clone, shared with nobody.
  • Fast: Takes just the time needed to create a backup and send it.
  • Flexible: If you want, test upgrading to a different PHP or WP version.

To create a temporary clone you need: 1) credit in your account and 2) to connect to your account, below. You can buy UpdraftClone tokens from our shop, here.

Are you multi-lingual? Can you translate?

Are you able to translate UpdraftPlus into another language? Are you ready to help speakers of your language? UpdraftPlus Backup/Restore itself is ready and waiting – the only work needed is the translating. The translation process is easy, and web-based – go here for instructions: https://updraftplus.com/translate/. (Or if you’re an expert WordPress translator already, then just pick out the .pot file from the wp-content/plugins/updraftplus/languages/ directory – if you scan for translatable strings manually, then you need to get these functions: _x(), __(), _e(), _ex(), log_e()).

Many thanks to the existing translators – listed at: https://updraftplus.com/translate/

More premium plugins

If you are in the market for other WordPress premium plugins (especially WooCommerce addons), then try our sister shop, here.

For other useful free plugins see our lead developer’s profile, here.

License

Copyright 2011-18 David Anderson

This program is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify
it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by
the Free Software Foundation; either version 3 of the License, or
(at your option) any later version.

This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful,
but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of
MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.  See the
GNU General Public License for more details.

You should have received a copy of the GNU General Public License
along with this program; if not, write to the Free Software
Foundation, Inc., 51 Franklin St, Fifth Floor, Boston, MA  02110-1301  USA

Furthermore, reliance upon any non-English translation is at your own risk. UpdraftPlus can give no guarantees that translations from the original English are accurate.

We recognise and thank the following for code and/or libraries used and/or modified under the terms of their open source licences; see: https://updraftplus.com/acknowledgements/